CCPA Disclosures

Last Updated January 5, 2024

These disclosures supplement the Red Rover Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) and are intended for California residents only.

What categories of Personal Information has Red Rover collected in the previous 12 months?

What we collect depends on your relationship with us and how you interact with our Services. The Red Rover Privacy Policy contains the list of categories of Personal Information that Red Rover has generally collected in the last 12 months, including examples of the types of data that fall into each category.

From what categories of sources does Red Rover collect Personal Information?

In addition to collecting information directly from you, we may receive Personal Information about you from other individuals, from businesses or third parties acting at your direction, from our partners who work with us to provide our Services, and from other lawful sources. The Red Rover Privacy Policy contains the list of sources from which Red Rover collects your Personal Information.

For what purposes does Red Rover collect Personal Information?

Red Rover collects your Personal Information for a variety of business and commercial purposes, including to power our services, to communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to meet legal requirements. A full list of purposes are listed in the Red Rover Privacy Policy.

What categories of Personal Information has Red Rover sold or shared to third parties in the last 12 months?

Red Rover has not sold Personal Information to any third parties in the preceding 12 months. We also have not sold Personal Information of consumers under 16 years of age.

Red Rover has not shared Personal Information for the purposes of displaying interest-based or targeted ads but may in the future. To opt out of the sharing of your Personal Information for this purpose, reference the Cookie Policy for instructions on how to disable these cookies.

What Categories of Personal Information has Red Rover Disclosed for a Business Purpose in the last 12 months?

Over the last 12 months, we have disclosed each category of Personal Information described above with service providers who act on our behalf, account owners and administrators, our partners, to third parties at your direction, or to others pursuant to legal or internal business purposes. The Red Rover Privacy Policy contains the list of reasons why Red Rover may have disclosed Personal Information.

We do not disclose sensitive information for any purpose other than to: (i) perform services or provide goods you would reasonably expect; (ii) detect security incidents; (iii) resist malicious, deceptive, or illegal actions; (iv) ensure the physical safety of individuals; (v) for short-term, transient use, including non-personalized advertising; (vi) perform or provide internal business services; or (vii) verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device.

What Rights Do I Have Under the CCPA?

California residents may have the following rights concerning our collection, use, and disclosure of their personal information:

  • Right to Know. You have the right to request information about the categories of personal information we have collected about you, the categories of sources from which we collected the Personal Information, the purposes for collecting, selling, or sharing the Personal Information, and the categories of third parties with whom we have shared or sold your Personal Information, and the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you.
  • Right to Delete. You have the right to request that we delete Personal Information that we have collected from you.
  • Right to Correct. You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate Personal Information that we maintain about you.
  • Right to Opt Out of Sales or Sharing. You have the right to opt out of the sale or sharing of your Personal Information.

California residents may exercise the Right to Know, Right to Delete, and the Right to Correct by filling out the “Report a Privacy Concern” form on our website or submit an email to privacy@redrover.health with “CCPA Request” in the subject line.

You may use an authorized agent to submit a rights request on your behalf. To do so, your authorized agent must submit a request via email and indicate that they are submitting the request as an agent. We may require the agent to provide proof that you gave signed permission to submit the request and may also require you to confirm with us that you provided the agent permission to submit the request or to verify your own identity directly with us.

We will take steps to verify your identity before completing your rights request. In order to do so, we may ask you to provide additional information, such as your name, home address, and email address. Depending on the nature of your request and our relationship with you, we may request different or additional information, including a signed declaration that you are who you claim to be. Red Rover does not sell Personal Information. If you have any questions, please contact us at privacy@redrover.health. Note that we also take steps to honor Global Opt Out Signals.

500 Locust Street PMB 190
Des Moines, IA 50309

Ready for a Demo?

Let us give you a personal tour of what Red Rover has to offer.

We will contact you through email or by phone, your choice, and we will arrange with you a time and place to perform a tailored demonstration.

Learn more!

Not ready for a live demo? No problem. With your permission we would love to send you a case study from one of our current partners and link to white papers on the Red Rover Core so you can further evaluate if Red Rover is right for you.